<user>
A: D is a liar.
B: C is a liar and A is a truth-teller.
C: D is a liar.
D: E is a truth-teller.
E: D is a truth-teller and B is a truth-teller.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statement of A must be true. So D is a liar.
If D is a liar, the statement of D must be a lie. So E is a liar.
If D is a liar, the statement of C about D is true. So C is a truth-teller.
If C is a truth-teller, the statement of B about C is false. So B is a liar.
This doesn't lead to any contradictions. Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: truth-teller
B: liar
C: truth-teller
D: liar
E: liar
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: C is a liar and D is a liar.
B: C is a liar.
C: B is a truth-teller and A is a truth-teller.
D: I am a truth-teller.
E: B is a truth-teller.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statements of A must be true. So C is a liar and D is a liar.
If C is a liar, the statement of B about C is true. So B is a truth-teller.
If B is a truth-teller and A is a truth-teller, the statements of C are true. So C is a truth-teller.
This directly contradicts our assumption that A is a truth-teller and therefore C is a liar.
Therefore A must be a liar.
If A is a liar, the statement of C about A is false. So C must be a liar.
If A is liar, at least one of A's statements must be false. Since we know that C is a liar, D must be a truth-teller.
If C is a liar, the statement of B about C is true. So B is a truth-teller.
If B is a truth-teller, the statement of E about B is true.So E is a truth-teller.
Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: liar
B: truth-teller
C: liar
D: truth-teller
E: truth-teller
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: D is a liar.
B: D is a truth-teller and E is a liar.
C: I am a truth-teller.
D: E is a liar and C is a truth-teller.
E: B is a truth-teller and D is a truth-teller.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statement of A must be true. So D is a liar.
If D is a liar, the statement of E about D is false. So E is a liar.
If D is a liar, the statement of B about D is false. So B is a liar.
If D is a liar, at least one of D's statements must be false. Since we know that E is a liar, C must be a liar.
This doesn't lead to any contradictions. Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: truth-teller
B: liar
C: liar
D: liar
E: liar
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: C is a truth-teller.
B: E is a liar and A is a liar.
C: B is a truth-teller and D is a truth-teller.
D: A is a liar and E is a truth-teller.
E: A is a truth-teller.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statement of A is true. So C is a truth-teller.
If C is a truth-teller, the statements of C must be true. So B and D are both truth-tellers.
If B is a truth-teller, the statements of C must be true. So E and A are liars.
This contradicts our assumption that A is a truth-teller.
So A must be a liar. Therefore C must also be a liar.
A is a liar, so the statement of E about A is false. So E is a liar.
E is a liar, so the statement of D about E is false. So D is a liar.
E is a liar and A is a liar, the statements of B are true. So B is a truth-teller.
Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: liar
B: truth-teller
C: liar
D: liar
E: liar
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: I am a truth-teller.
B: A is a truth-teller and D is a truth-teller.
C: D is a truth-teller.
D: E is a liar and C is a liar.
E: A is a liar.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume B is a truth-teller.
If B is a truth-teller, the statements of B must be true. So A is a truth-teller and D is a truth-teller.
If D is a truth-teller, the statement of C about D is true. So C is a truth-teller.
If D is a truth-teller, the statements of D must be true. So E is a liar and C is a liar.
This leads to a contradiction.
Therefore B can not be a truth-teller, B must be a liar.
B is a liar, at least one the B's statements must be false. Either A is a liar or D is a liar or they are both liars.
Assuming A is a liar, so the statement of E about A is true. Therefore E is a truth-teller.
If E is a truth-teller, the statement of D about E is false. So D is a liar.
If D is a liar, the statement of C about D is false. So C is a liar.
This doesn't lead to any contradictions. Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: liar
B: liar
C: liar
D: liar
E: truth-teller
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: E is a truth-teller and B is a truth-teller.
B: C is a truth-teller and E is a truth-teller.
C: I am a truth-teller.
D: B is a truth-teller and C is a truth-teller.
E: A is a liar.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller. The statements of A must be true. So E and B are both truth-tellers.
If E is a truth-teller. The statement of E must be true. So A is a liar.
This contradicts our assumption that A is a truth-teller.
Therefore A must be a liar.
If A is a liar, the statement of E is true. So E must be a truth-teller.
If A is a liar, at least one of A's statements must be false. Since we know that E is a truth-teller, B must be a liar.
If B is a liar, at least one of B's statements must be false. Since we know that E is a truth-teller, C must be a liar.
If B and C are liars, the statements are false, so D is a liar.
Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: liar
B: liar
C: liar
D: liar
E: truth-teller
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: C is a truth-teller and B is a truth-teller.
B: C is a liar and A is a truth-teller.
C: B is a truth-teller.
D: E is a truth-teller and C is a truth-teller.
E: D is a truth-teller and B is a liar.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume that A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, then the statements of A must be true. So C and B are both truth-tellers.
If B is a truth-teller, then the statements of B must be true. So C is a liar and A is a truth-teller.
This contradicts our assumption that A is a truth-teller and therefore C is a truth-teller.
So A must be a liar.
If A is a liar, the statement of B about A is a lie. So B must be a liar.
If B is a liar, the statement of C about B is a lie. So C is a liar.
If C is a liar, the statement of D about C is false. So D is a liar.
If D is a liar, the statement of E about D is false. So E is a liar.
Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: liar
B: liar
C: liar
D: liar
E: liar
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: D is a truth-teller and B is a liar.
B: A is a liar.
C: B is a truth-teller.
D: B is a truth-teller and E is a liar.
E: A is a liar.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statements of A must be true. So D is a truth-teller nad B is a liar.
If D is a truth-teller, the statements of D must be true. So B is a truth-teller an E is a liar.
This contradicts our assumption taht A is a truth-teller and therefore B is a liar.
Therefore A must be a liar.
IF A is a liar, the statement of B about A is true. So B is a truth-teller.
If B is a truth-teller, the statement of C about B is true. So C is a truth-teller.
If A is a liar, the statement of E about A is true. So E is a truth-teller.
If E is a truth-teller, the statement of D about E is false, so D is a liar.
Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: liar
B: truth-teller
C: truth-teller
D: liar
E: truth-teller
</assistant>
