<user>
A: E is a truth-teller.
B: D is a liar.
C: D is a liar and A is a truth-teller.
D: C is a liar.
E: B is a truth-teller and A is a liar.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statement of A must be true. So E is a truth-teller.
If E is a truth-teller, E's statements must be true. So B is a truth-teller and A is a liar.
This contradicts our assumption that A is a truth-teller.
Therefore A must be a liar. A's statement must be a lie. So E is also a liar.
If E is a liar, E's statement must be false. Either B is a liar or A is a truth-teller or B is a liar and A is a truth-teller.
We know that A is a liar, so B must be a liar.
If B is a liar, the statement of B must be a lie. So D is a truth-teller.
If D is a truth-teller, D's statement must be true. So C is a liar.
This does not lead to any contradictions. Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: liar
B: liar
C: liar
D: truth-teller
E: liar
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: B is a liar.
B: D is a liar and E is a truth-teller.
C: E is a truth-teller.
D: If B is a truth-teller, then A is a liar.
E: If D is a liar, then A is a liar.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statement of A must be true. So B is a liar.
B is a liar, B's statement must be a lie. Either D is a truth-teller or E is a liar or D is a truth-teller and E is a liar.
Let's assume E is a liar, E's statement is a lie. D must be a liar, since we assume A is a truth-teller.
If D is a liar, the statement of B must be a lie. So B must be a truth-teller.
This contradicts our assumption above that B is a liar.
If A is a truth-teller, then E must be a truth-teller. 
If E is a truth-teller, the statement of C about E is true, so C is a truth-teller.
If E is a truth-teller, the statement of E must be true. Either D is truth-teller and we know nothing about A based on the statement of E, or D and A are both liars.
Since we assume A is a truth-teller, the only possibility left is that D is a truth-teller.
This does not lead to any contradictions. Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: truth-teller
B: liar
C: truth-teller
D: truth-teller
E: truth-teller
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: E is a truth-teller.
B: If E is a liar, then A is a liar.
C: B is a liar and E is a truth-teller.
D: C is a truth-teller.
E: C is a truth-teller.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statement of A must be true. So E must be a truth-teller.
If E is a truth-teller, E's statement must be true. So C is a truth-teller.
If C is a truth-teller, the statement of C must be true. So B is a liar.
If B is a liar, the statement of B must be a lie. So E must be a liar and A must be a truth-teller.
This contradicts that E is a truth-teller.
Therefore A can not be a truth-teller, A must be a liar.
If A is a liar, the statement of A is a lie. So E is a liar.
If E is a liar, the statement of E is a lie. So C is a liar.
A is a liar and E is a liar, the statement of B about E and A is true. So B is a truth-teller.
C is a liar, the statement of D about C is false. So D is a liar.
Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: liar
B: truth-teller
C: liar
D: liar
E: liar
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: B is a liar and D is a truth-teller.
B: If D is a liar, then A is a liar.
C: B is a liar.
D: If A is a truth-teller, then E is a truth-teller.
E: If D is a liar, then B is a truth-teller.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller. 
If A is a truth-teller, then the statement of A is true. So B is a liar and D is a truth-teller.
If B is a liar, the statement of B must be false. So D must be a liar and A must be a truth-teller.
This contradicts our assumption that A is a truth-telelr and D is a truth-teller.
So A can not be a truth-teller, A must be a liar.
If A is a liar, then either B is a truth-telelr or D is a liar or B is a truth-teller and D is a liar.
D states if A is a truth-teller, then E is a truth-teller. We know that A is a liar, so the statement of D is true.
Therefore D is a truth-teller. If D is a truth-teller, the statement of B is true, so B is a truth-teller.
If B is a truth-teller, then the statement of C about B is false. So C is a liar.
If D is a truth-teller, then statement of E is true. So E is a truth-teller.
This does not lead to any contradictions. Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: liar
B: truth-teller
C: liar
D: truth-teller
E: truth-teller
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: C is a liar and D is a liar.
B: A is a liar.
C: B is a liar and E is a liar.
D: If C is a truth-teller, then E is a truth-teller.
E: C is a truth-teller.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statements of A must of true. So C and D are both liars.
If A is a truth-teller, the statement of B about A is false. So B is a liar.
If C is a liar, the statement of E about C is false. So E is a liar.
If B is a liar and E is a liar, the statemnts of C about be and E are true. So C is a truth-teller.
This contradicts our assumption that A is a truth-teller and therefore C is a liar.
Therefore A can not be a truth-teller, A must be a liar.
If A is a liar, the statement of B about A is true. So be must be a truth-teller.
If A is a liar, the statements of A must be false. Either C is a truth-teller or D is a truth-teller or they are both truth-tellers.
If C is a truth-teller, then the statements of C must be true. So B is a liar and E is a liar.
This contradicts that B is a truth-teller. Therefore C can not be a truth-teller, C must be a liar and D must be a truth-teller.
This does not lead to any contradictions. Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: liar
B: truth-teller
C: liar
D: truth-teller
E: liar
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: If C is a truth-teller, then E is a liar.
B: E is a truth-teller.
C: If B is a truth-teller, then D is a truth-teller.
D: C is a truth-teller.
E: If C is a truth-teller, then A is a truth-teller.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statement of A must be true. Either C is a liar and we know nothing about E based on the statement of A, or C is a truth-teller and E is a liar.
Let's assume C is a liar, the statement of C is a lie. So B must be a truth-teller and D must be a liar.
If C is a liar, the statement of E about C is true. So E must be a truth-teller.
This does not contradict the assumptions of B and D. 
Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: truth-teller
B: truth-teller
C: liar
D: liar
E: truth-teller
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: B is a truth-teller and D is a truth-teller.
B: D is a truth-teller.
C: B is a liar and D is a liar.
D: C is a truth-teller and A is a truth-teller.
E: If A is a truth-teller, then D is a liar.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statemnts of A must be true. So B and D are both truth-tellers.
If D is a truth-teller,the statements of D must be true. So C and A are both truth-tellers.
If C is a truth-teller, the statements of C must be true. So B and D are liars.
This leads to contradictions. So A can not be a truth-teller, A must be a liar.
If A is a liar, the statement of E about A is true. So E must be a truth-teller.
IF A is a liar, the statements of A must be false. Either B i a liar or D is a liar or they are both liars.
If B is a liar, the satement of B must be a lie. So D must be a liar.
Since B is a liar and D is a liar, the statement of C is ture. So C is a truth-teller.
This does not lead to any contradictions. Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: liar
B: liar
C: truth-teller
D: liar
E: truth-teller
</assistant>
---
<user>
A: If E is a truth-teller, then D is a liar.
B: A is a liar.
C: If D is a truth-teller, then A is a truth-teller.
D: If A is a truth-teller, then E is a liar.
E: B is a liar.
</user>
<assistant>
REASONING:
Let's assume A is a truth-teller.
If A is a truth-teller, the statement of A must be true. Either E is a liar and we know nothing about D based on the statement of A, or E is a truth-teller and D is a liar.
Let's assume E is a liar.
If E is a liar, the statement of E must be a lie. So B must be a truth-teller.
If B is a truth-teller, the statement of B must be true. So A must be a liar.
This directly contradicts our assumption that A is a truth-teller.
Therefore, if A is truth-teller, E can not be a liar, E must be a truth-teller.
According to the statement of A, if E is a truth-teller, then D is a liar.
If E is a truth-teller, the statement of E must be true. So B is a liar. This does not contradict the statement of B.
Since D is a liar, the statement of C about D is true. So C is a truth-teller.
Therefore we can conclude:

CONCLUSION:
A: truth-teller
B: liar
C: truth-teller
D: liar
E: truth-teller
</assistant>
